| Date: | Sunday 2 December 2007 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
| Owner/operator: | CCM Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N551GF |
| MSN: | 551-0039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4673 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt and Whitney JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing at night on a runway contaminated with 2.5 inches of slush and a 60-degree left crosswind at 16 knots, gusting to 22 knots. After the airplane touched down, it immediately began hydroplaning to the right. The pilot attempted to correct by adding power to the right engine to regain directional control; however, the nose landing gear struck a concrete pad, which was supporting a lighted runway sign. The landing gear separated from the airplane and struck the leading edge of the left wing, which created an indentation and hole. The nose landing gear wheel well was structurally deformed, and required a major repair to rectify. Prior to landing, a vehicle had tested the runway's braking action, and the pilot was informed that it was "POOR."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the slush contaminated runway and the crosswind weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA041