Accident Bell 222 UT N222LF, Wednesday 28 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222 UT
Owner/operator:C J Systems Aviation Group
Registration: N222LF
MSN: 47528
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY (KCAP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCAP)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 222 helicopter, N222LF, operated by C J Systems Aviation Group, was substantially damaged when during the engine start at the Casper Medical Center, Casper, Wyoming; a wind gust forced the main rotor blade into the left vertical stabilizer fin and tail boom. The positioning flight was being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. The commercial pilot on board was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of accident. The wind conditions At Natrona County Airport, 6 miles west of the hospital were reported as out of the west at 30 knots.

Probable Cause: High winds forcing the helicopter's main rotor blade to strike the helicopter vertical stabilizer and tail boom during engine start, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2001 N222LF Corporate Jets, Inc. 0 Alcova, WY sub