| Date: | Monday 9 January 1995 |
| Time: | 04:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Equator Airlines |
| Registration: | 5Y-PAL |
| MSN: | 402B-0584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gitenje, Kwale District -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moi Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ukunda Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed after engine no.1 caught fire during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID