| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2007 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N439MA |
| MSN: | 439-2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 329 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla , AK ( IYS) |
| Destination airport: | PALMER, AK (4AK6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was landing on a snow-covered runway during dusk. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane's right wheel struck a snow berm on the right side of the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing lift strut and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He said that a postaccident examination revealed that the runway edge markers on the right side of the runway are situated 28 feet to the right of the runway centerline, and the runway edge markers on the left side of the runway are situated 16 feet to the left of the runway centerline.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged touchdown point during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 14 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA019