Accident Cessna 180 N9198C, Monday 12 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9198C
MSN: 31297
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport-rated pilot of the Cessna 180 float plane stated that "during what started as a normal landing, the bow of the right float submerged and flipped the plane over." The airplane came to rest inverted, and sustained a bent wing spar and firewall. The pilot report over 25,000 hours of flight experience, and 30 hours in make and model. He did not report any deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on the water after landing, which resulted in the bow of the right float submerging , and a nose-over event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA035