| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Valley Aircraft Restoration Society |
| Registration: | N9592U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1737 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Benson, AZ (E95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew over the airport to check the wind, and determined the wind was out of the west. He flew a traffic pattern for runway 28. On final approach, he extended full flaps, and said he established an airspeed of 75 mph. Approximately 20 feet above the runway, the stall horn came on, and the airspeed had dropped to 60 mph. He added power, but the airplane drifted to the left, and landed off the runway in rough terrain. The pilot said the landing was hard, and the airplane bounced and skidded to a stop. The airplane's nose and left main landing gear were separated from the fuselage, and the surfaces of both wings were wrinkled. A witness at the airport said that the airplane's final approach to runway 28 was unusually low, flat and very fast. Additionally, he said the wind appeared to be from 140 to 150 degrees at approximately 8 knots and gusting to 13 knots. The pilot said that after he got out of the airplane he noticed that the wind was from the east, and a short time later the windsock had shifted back to a westerly direction again.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall. Contributing to the accident was a variable tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08LA066