| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2007 |
| Time: | 10:21 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | Avn Air LLC |
| Registration: | N209LS |
| MSN: | 1449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | ROLLS-ROYC TAY 611SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugar Land, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight, approach to landing and touchdown were uneventful. Soon after touchdown, when the nose landing gear touched down, the ground spoilers deployed automatically and the thrust reversers were deployed. The pilot then stated: " When the nose wheels touched down, a violent vibration or shaking was felt, full back force was applied to the control yoke and the vibration eased until the aircraft slowed further and the vibration returned. The nose landing gear collapsed to the right side of the nose and the aircraft skidded to a stop." Damage was confirmed to a forward pressure vessel. Both nose landing gear tires remained inflated through the collapse. The nose gear assembly was shipped to Gulfstream facilities for further examination and analysis. The cockpit voice recorder (CVR) and flight data recorder (FDR) were recovered following the accident. No significant information concerning the event was obtained from the CVR. The data from the FDR indicated that the landing touchdown was not heavy or with excessive drift. The data also indicated that the deceleration of the aircraft increased within seconds of the touchdown consistent with spoiler and thrust reverser deployment. Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the nose landing collapsed and separation were the result of nose landing gear shimmy. The shimmy developed when the torque link connection to the nose wheel steering/damper unit separated as the result of the improper installation of the nose landing gear upper torque arm pin by the flight crew during the last preflight inspection of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The collapsed of the nose landing gear due to shimmy as the result of the improper installation of the nose landing gear upper torque arm pin by the flight crew during the preflight inspection of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08LA030