Accident Cessna P210N N7716K, Saturday 10 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7716K
MSN: P21000419
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3259 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruidoso-Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, NM (RUI/KSRR)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the destination airport and was unable to receive weather or airport advisories. The pilot aligned for runway 34, which is 3,977 feet long and 75 feet wide. The airplane landed "slightly past the touch down area" and the pilot gently applied the brakes. The airplane was not slowing normally so the pilot applied more brake pressure at which time the airplane veered sharply to the right. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane and raised the nose of the airplane to execute a go-around. As the airplane entered a climb, the left landing gear contacted a sign located off to the right side of the runway. The airplane failed to climb and contacted terrain, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane continued forward, crashed through the airport fence, and impacted a ditch before coming to rest upright on a street. A review of the maintenance logs and airplane, failed to identify any pre-impact abnormalities. An automated weather observation facility on the airfield reported winds from 150 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the prevailing tailwind and an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA029