| Date: | Monday 5 November 2007 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N723EP |
| MSN: | 72609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Sport O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Point, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leonardtown, MD (2W6) |
| Destination airport: | West Point-Middle Peninsula Regional Airport, VA (KFYJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built Vans Aircraft RV-7A, had climbed to an altitude of 2,500 feet, and was in cruise flight, when the engine experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a bean field. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and both wing spars. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact malfunctions. In addition, fuel observed in the carburetor and gascolator was absent of contamination. The airplane had undergone an initial airworthiness inspection, about 9 days prior to the accident and the engine had been operated about 7 total hours since new.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA027