Accident Boeing 247D XA-JUV, Monday 5 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1952
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Taxis Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: XA-JUV
MSN: 1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mexico-City (MEX)
Destination airport:Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo (ZIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Pilot Jesús Delgadillo Rodríguez and co-pilot Francisco Reyna Topete were seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 6 May 1952, p1