| Date: | Sunday 4 November 2007 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89120 |
| MSN: | 8128 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poultney, Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Poultney, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot told an FAA inspector that he was constructing a runway on his property and was anxious to "try it out." When the airplane landed, the right wheel struck a rock and the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot tried to recover and the airplane ground looped to the left. It eventually went down into a ditch. Both wings were crushed and the engine was pushed back into the cockpit. The FAA inspector said the runway was in no condition to accommodate aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to land on an unimproved airstrip resulting in a ground loop/swerve. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's poor judgement in attempting to land on an unsuitable runway and the unsuitable runway conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA026