Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 N457EZ, Saturday 3 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2007
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Rascorp Emerald Coast Inc
Registration: N457EZ
MSN: 192SN912 02 06 KIT
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holt, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow River, FL (FD93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 461-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the single-engine experimental light sport aircraft while attempting to takeoff from Runway 27 with a prevailing crosswind. Prior to initiating the takeoff roll, the pilot noted the airstrip's windsock indicating variable winds with a maximum velocity of approximately 5 knots. Immediately after takeoff, the pilot reported a sudden drop of the right wing when the aircraft cleared the tree line surrounding the airstrip. When the pilot applied aileron and rudder inputs to level the wings, a gust of wind lifted the right wing resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. The pilot reported a loss of directional control as the aircraft spun in a counter clockwise direction. The rudder contacted the ground and the aircraft nosed-over, and came to rest in the inverted position. Both pilot were able to egress the airplane without incident. The pilot estimates that the crosswinds significantly increased when the aircraft began to clear the surrounding tree line. An automated weather reporting facility approximate 13-nautical miles to the northeast of the airstrip reported a peak wind of 10 knots near the time of the accident. On the NTSB Form 6120.1, the pilot attributes the lost of directional control to the 49-foot wingspan of the aircraft and the crosswind conditions at the airfield. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident as variable and gusty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A contributing factor was the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA024