| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2007 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Texas Taildraggers |
| Registration: | N712j |
| MSN: | 915-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcola, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane when he encountered a gust of wind from the right while attempting to land on Runway 27. Before the tailwheel contacted the ground, the tail moved left from the gust of wind causing the airplane to turn into the wind. The pilot was unable to compensate for gust of wind and lost control of the airplane. An attempt to execute a go-around was unsuccessful, and the airplane drifted off the 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The airplane contacted standing water in a nearby ditch, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot reported the winds were from 290 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 14-hours in the same make and model airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of the pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA023