| Date: | Friday 2 November 2007 |
| Time: | 17:28 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81800 |
| MSN: | 7AC423 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was performing a full-stop landing on runway 17, a 60-foot wide turf runway. On landing roll-out, the tower controller observed the tailwheel-equipped airplane departed the left side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control. A contributing factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA022
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 