Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N58MB, Friday 2 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58MB
MSN: MB1
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alburgh, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:Alburgh, VT (VT46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he "left Franklin County State Airport (FSO) at 16:00. Flew west from FSO to practice aerobatic maneuvers. After fifteen (15) minutes of aerobatic practice [he] flew to Northern Lights airfield with [the] intention to land and observe first flight of recently assembled Steerman biplane from the air. Upon observing that the Steerman biplane was not out on the airfield ramp, [he] decided to fly west of [the] field for more aerobatic practice. After 10 minutes of aerobatic practice proper altitude diminished, and during inverted flight and while rolling to upright, [the] airplane "dished out", losing altitude and heading. As a result, [the] right wing struck tree tops and separated from [the] airplane. [The] airplane rolled and tumbled, which resulted in the left wing departing as well. [The] airplane then impacted the ground in an inverted position, bounced approximately seventy five (75) feet, impacted the ground also in an inverted position, and rolled against the tree line."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during aerobatic maneuvers which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA011