Accident Cessna TP206A N4635F, Friday 2 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206A
Owner/operator:Front Range Skydivers, Inc.
Registration: N4635F
MSN: P206-235
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport after releasing some skydivers. He was following a training airplane in the traffic pattern and was gaining on it, so he decided to extend his downwind leg. On final approach to runway 08, his airplane was still gaining on the other airplane. The pilot reduced power and raised the nose to reduce airspeed to 85 mph. The airplane was "low and slow" as he passed over a lake, so he added power but not soon enough. The airplane touched down on the sandy shore of the lake short of the runway. The nose gear was torn off and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude. Contributing factors in this accident were the pilot's intentional low airspeed, his failure to execute a go-around, and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA023