Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N2161Y, Wednesday 31 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2161Y
MSN: 0693434
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 7 to 10 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. He restarted the engine; however, it lost power again after 30 seconds. He selected a field and executed a forced landing. The field was rough, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane's fuselage sustained structural damage. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA016