Accident Robinson R22 N185MH, Monday 29 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Bering Pacific Ranches Inc.
Registration: N185MH
MSN: 0976
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nikolski, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial certificated pilot was conducting a low pass over a beach looking for an appropriate landing spot for the helicopter under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. In a written statement, the pilot reported he was making a low pass over the landing area when a sudden gust of wind caused the helicopter to pitch up, and the tail rotor struck an unknown object. He reported that the helicopter yawed to the right, descended, and the skid struck the ground. According to the pilot, the helicopter came to rest upright, but sustained damage to the main rotor system, tail cone, and rotor mast, in addition to the tail rotor. He reported there were no known mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind gusts while maneuvering, which resulted in the tail rotor striking an undetermined object, and an emergency descent and landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the wind gusts, and the failure of the tail rotor system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2003 N185MH Cr Helicopter, Inc 0 Nashua, New Hampshire sub