| Date: | Sunday 28 October 2007 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27175 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0898 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 334 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sequim, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Townsend, WA (0S9) |
| Destination airport: | Sequim, WA (2WA1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing short of the runway threshold and proceeding off the left side of the runway into the grass median during the landing roll, the pilot initiated an aborted landing by adding full power. The airplane was observed about 10 feet above the ground in a steep nose up attitude prior to impacting a tree with its left wing. The airplane subsequently struck two more trees with its left wing before entering a spin to the left, descending uncontrolled, and partially impacting a private residence before coming to rest in the property's backyard. A post crash fire consumed the airplane. No preimpact anomalies were noted with the airplane, which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude that led to an undershoot; his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll; and his failure to maintain clearance from trees during an attempted aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08FA013