| Date: | Friday 26 October 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2099K |
| MSN: | 4826 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2805 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (82J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, the tail wheel airplane was about 2 feet in the air when it suddenly veered to the left. The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway; however, the airplane continued left and impacted trees to the left of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the tail wheel leaf spring was separated from the tail wheel assembly, and the wheel was "jammed" against the rudder. The fracture surface appeared to be a fatigue failure. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 9 months prior to the accident, with no anomalies noted. Checking the tail wheel spring was a requirement during an annual inspection. Without removing the outer clip, a pilot would not be able to check the spring during a preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the tail wheel spring during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA021