| Date: | Friday 26 October 2007 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N16SF |
| MSN: | E-635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB) |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the ground during an attempted go-around. The pilot flew the approach at a higher altitude than anticipated but decided to continue. Prior to landing, about 30 feet agl, the local air traffic controller instructed the pilot to perform a go-around. The pilot initiated the procedure with application of full throttle, and he increased the airplane's pitch attitude. When the pilot saw he was gaining altitude, he retracted the landing gear and the flaps. The airplane then stalled and impacted the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA021