Accident Zenair CH701 N702BW, Thursday 25 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702BW
MSN: 4442
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso, MI
Destination airport:Private Strip, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot broke his normal habit pattern by not turning the fuel selector off when he landed. When he got back in the airplane to depart, he forgot the fuel selector was already on and he turned it to the off position The engine lost power about 30 feet above the ground during the initial takeoff climb. The nose dropped and the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertantly turned the fuel selector to the off position and failed to maintain aircraft control during the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's change in his normal habit pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2006 N702BW Private 0 Owosso, Michigan sub