| Date: | Thursday 25 October 2007 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195LS |
| MSN: | 1MK195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 109 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Berryessa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davis/Woodland, CA (2Q3) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Berryessa, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot conducted a normal approach in the amphibian for landing on Lake Berryessa. He configured the airplane with the landing gear up and the flaps set down 20 degrees for the water landing. While decelerating the airplane after landing, he heard a loud noise. The airplane nosed over and came to rest floating on it's back. The pilot opined the airplane impacted a submerged object, which caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The airplane sustained damage to the hull and right wing.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a submerged object during landing in water, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA019