Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7188S, Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Helicopter
Registration: N7188S
MSN: 3030
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing helicopter low rotor rpm recoveries. He instructed his student to execute the recovery when the low rpm warning system activated, both light and horn. Prior to the maneuver, the CFI demonstrated and verified that the student pilot understood the recovery procedure, which was to lower the collective and increase the throttle. The helicopter was in a 10-foot hover when the CFI decreased the rotor rpm by reducing the throttle until the low rpm warning system activated. The student pilot responded by lowering the collective and reducing the throttle instead of increasing the throttle. The helicopter yawed to the left and descended towards the ground. The tail rotor collided with the ground, shearing off the tail rotor blades and the helicopter rotated on the ground. The CFI slowed the rotation and was able to shut down the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper execution of low rotor rpm procedures. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, failure to guard the throttle, and failure to take immediate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2004 N7188S Private 0 Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California sub