| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 2007 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5859L |
| MSN: | AA5-0059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatland, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN) |
| Destination airport: | Wheatland, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to the land the airplane on a dirt road to inspect some cattle in a field. During the landing, the main landing gear settled into soft terrain and the airplane yawed left approximately 30 degrees. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around, but was unsuccessful. The airplane impacted a small tree and came to rest on its nose.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to execute an off-airport landing on a dirt road. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA019