Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle AP-AYQ, Friday 6 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Provincial Government of Baluchistan
Registration: AP-AYQ
MSN: 421B0899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mankera -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quetta, Pakistan
Destination airport:Dera Ismail Khan Airport, Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The Governor of Baluchistan (Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodhi) was the lone survivor of this accident.

Sources:

http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aya_ap-ayz/ap-ayq.htm
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt