| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 2007 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94320 |
| MSN: | 1543 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C75-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ercoupe 415-C was in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,000 feet mean sea level, when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed the emergency checklist items, which included applying carburetor heat, without any change in engine performance, and subsequently ditched in a river. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane, which subsequently sank in saltwater. The airplane sustained damage to the forward portion of the fuselage, both wings and the propeller. The pilot reported that when the airplane was recovered, he observed contamination lodged in the fuel line leading to the gascolator. He did not observe any fuel contamination during his preflight inspection. The airplane was subsequently sold. The new owner confirmed the presence of a restriction in the fuel line. He further stated that after the fuel tanks and fuel lines were flushed, the engine was started and ran without any anomalies.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a partially blocked fuel line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA019