| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 2007 |
| Time: | 09:48 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52730 |
| MSN: | L-5665 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1241 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while on approach to his home airport, he began his descent for landing. About 800 feet above ground level, he reduced engine power and noticed an extreme vibration from the engine area. He declared an emergency with air traffic control and made a forced landing into a shopping mall parking lot, hitting several cars, damaging both wing spars, the landing gear, and engine. Examination of the airplane revealed a fractured front engine mount bolt. The bolt exhibited features consistent with an overstress failure; however, the investigation could not determine if the bolt failed before or after the engine vibration. No other failures or mechanical anomalies were identified with the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA006