| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R-44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N223Z |
| MSN: | 10415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, during the last approach, at approximately two to four feet above the ground, a gust of wind blew the helicopter to the right. He reported that the main rotor impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. Reported winds were 100 degrees at 9 knots. The student pilot estimated the winds were from 360 degrees at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the landing, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the windy conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA016