| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80997 |
| MSN: | 1190 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edenton, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE) |
| Destination airport: | Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he reduced power abeam his intended touchdown point. Just prior to turning base leg the airspeed was 80 mph and the flaps were at 50 percent. The pilot continued the turn to final and lowered the flaps to the full down position. The left wing dropped down about 60 degrees and the pilot applied full power. The pilot leveled the wings but was unable to arrest the sink rate before the airplane collided hard with the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed both left and right wing spars were bent downward.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA008