Accident Steen Skybolt N1UU, Saturday 20 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1UU
MSN: N1UU
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, AL (8A1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the touchdown, the airplane "didn't seem to respond to control inputs," departed the right side of the runway, and ground looped in the surrounding grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the control link spring had separated from the right control arm of the tailwheel. The reason for the separation was not identified. The winds reported around the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: Separation of the right tailwheel control link spring from the right control arm of the tailwheel, which resulted in a loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA018