Accident Ryan Navion N5104K, Saturday 20 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5104K
MSN: NAV-4-2004
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Continental E-275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:MORIARTY, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine start, taxi, and engine run-up prior to takeoff were normal, without issues, or anomalies. The airplane departed from runway 28. After raising the landing gear, the pilot noted that the engine rpms were dropping through 2,100 rpm. The pilot communicated with the air traffic control tower, performed a 90 degree turn to the left to avoid terrain and obstacles, and performed a forced landing to rough, uneven terrain. During the landing the nosegear assembly and the right main landing gear separated. The airplane rotated 90 degrees to the right, slid, and came to rest on the right wing, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies. The fuel selector valve was removed for further examination and testing. The valve exhibited fuel staining on the main tank inlet and fuel line fitting. The gascolator exhibited fuel staining on the top left side of the casting and on the bottom at the fuel sump location. During the vacuum test the valve bled down more than 10 inches in one minute. The gascolater was compromised and leaked severely. Leaks in the fuel selector valve and gascolator can allow air into the fuel system and result in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A leak in the fuel selector valve and gascolator that resulted in fuel starvation during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA015