Accident Ryan ST-3KR N780SR, Saturday 20 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N780SR
MSN: 2007
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unadilla, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the recently-acquired airplane on a cross-country flight. During the descent for landing, the engine shook violently followed by the wooden propeller blades separating at the hub. The pilot landed the airplane in a field, resulting in substantial damage. The previous owner had the propeller replaced with an older one prior to delivery of the airplane, stating that he did not want the new owner to "ding up the expensive new prop." Examination of the remaining hub and attachment bolt revealed evidence of fatigue failure due to excessive looseness of the attachment bolts. The mechanic who replaced the propeller did not adequately document its replacement. Reportedly, the propeller that failed had been in storage for 30 years, and showed evidence of gray staining deep into the wood, indicative of significant moisture penetration over an extended period of time.

Probable Cause: The improper propeller installation by the mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA015