Accident Cessna 152 N48862, Friday 19 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48862
MSN: 15281011
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'Neill, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O'Neill Municipal John L Baker Field, NE (KONL)
Destination airport:Royal, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a fence and nosed over following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The airplane was taken to a mechanic to have repairs and an annual inspection. Prior to the annual inspection being done the pilot decided to pick up the airplane. The mechanic had not reinstalled the oil filter, nor did he have a chance to run-up the engine prior to the pilot picking up the airplane. The mechanic was not present when he returned to pick up the airplane. Shortly after takeoff at an altitude of about 1,000 feet, the engine began to lose power. The pilot was attempting to land in a pasture when the airplane contacted a fence and nosed over. Post accident inspection revealed the engine suffered from oil starvation and that the oil filter was not installed on the engine. A trail of oil was present from where the airplane was parked all the way to the runway. The mechanic had not signed the airplane off as being returned to service. The last annual inspection performed on the airplane was in June 2004.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure the oil filter was installed on the airplane which resulted in oil starvation. Factors associated with the accident were the mechanic not installing the oil filter, the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred, and the fence which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1993 N48863 Anoka Flight Training Inc. 0 Minneapolis, MN sub
12 November 1997 N48863 Anoka Flight Training Inc. 0 Blaine, MN min