Accident Buckeye Dream Machine 582 N785CP, Tuesday 16 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N785CP
MSN: 002-CP2
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (K1L8)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT (K1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from his fourth touch-and-go landing in his powered parachute the pilot encountered a dust devil. The wind shift pulled the parachute from overhead to horizontal very rapidly, driving the right front of the carriage into the ground from an altitude of 8-10 feet. The carriage then cartwheeled and came to rest upside down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA013