| Date: | Sunday 14 October 2007 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235-C |
| Owner/operator: | Terrane Exploration |
| Registration: | N5644N |
| MSN: | 7347C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1197 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Teresa, NM (5T6) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane on the landing roll when the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to gain control by correcting the left turn with right rudder. The airplane then made an abrupt right turn and the left gear collapsed. After the propeller impacted the runway surface, the airplane came to rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 