Accident Van's RV-9 N475TW, Sunday 14 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N475TW
MSN: 90475
Engine model:Subaru Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bigfork, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bigfork, MT (53U)
Destination airport:(53U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the completion of a third flight for the day, he was returning to the airport for landing. The flight entered downwind when the engine sputtered, ran smoothly, then lost power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank and attempted to restart the engine. The engine would not start and the pilot initially thought that he could make the end of the runway, however the aircraft lost altitude and the landing gear hit the edge of the road short of the runway and the aircraft slid through a barb wire fence and onto the runway. Both wings and the tail section were substantially damaged. After the accident, the pilot stated that he found the right fuel tank "extremely low" and the left fuel tank about a third full. The pilot continued to state that after changing to the left fuel tank, he believed that the fuel pump did not fill the header tank fast enough for an engine restart.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation while on downwind for landing. The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management planning was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2010 N475TW Private 0 Sac City, Iowa sub
Loss of control