| Date: | Saturday 13 October 2007 |
| Time: | 09:34 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N628RV |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 215 hours |
| Engine model: | Formhals ECI, Titan |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SAN ANTONIO, TX (5C1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane's tailwheel lifted off the runway during the takeoff roll, the pilot saw an automobile moving onto the runway. The airplane had not yet obtained flying speed, and there was not sufficient runway space between the two vehicles to stop. The pilot pulled back on the flight control stick in an attempt to go over the automobile, but was not successful. The accident occurred in an area where an access road crossed the runway.
Probable Cause: The automobile driver's failure to yield right-a-way to the airplane before crossing an active runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08LA012