Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8635Y, Saturday 13 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8635Y
MSN: 30-1776
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Destination airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently executed a hard landing on runway 18 (3,800 feet by 100 feet, turf). The pilot stated that he landed short in order to avoid back taxiing and to minimize delays for other aircraft. The pilot stated he "landed hard and struck the left prop on the ground." He subsequently taxied safely to parking. A post accident inspection revealed damage to the left wing inboard of the engine, and to the left side of the fuselage under the pilot's side window. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions related to the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA036