Accident Cessna 172R N9914F, Thursday 11 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Airsafety Flight Academy
Registration: N9914F
MSN: 17280191
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that as the airplane neared touchdown during final approach, he set the throttle to idle, leaving his hand on the throttle. The student pilot leaned forward, moving his hand, which in turn moved the throttle forward. The airplane then ballooned on the runway. The student pilot tried to correct this by applying full right rudder. The airplane descended in a 45-degree yaw angle to the right. The instructor said that he tried to correct the yaw, but he was not successful before impact with the runway. The propeller collided with the ground and the airplane skidded off the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall was damaged. The winds were calm.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique, improper use of the flight controls, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2025 F-GYDS Aéroclub d'Eure et Loir 3 Champhol (Eure-et-Loir) w/o