Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N383SA, Thursday 11 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Striking Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N383SA
MSN: 4608033
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4503 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing with an approximate 50-degree crosswind from the left, between 6 to 17 knots, the airplane "...began to pull to the left violently and uncontrollably for no apparent reason," when the nose landing gear contacted the runway. The pilot applied right rudder to correct, but the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway onto the grass, and came to rest upright with the nose landing gear collapsed. Arching skid marks from the nose and right main landing gear tires were noted on the runway; the mark from the nose landing gear tire was significantly darker. Damage to the right side of the nose gear wheel was also noted. The right lug of the nose landing gear trunnion was fractured; however, no preexisting anomalies were noted during metallurgical examination. No discrepancies with the nose landing gear steering system were noted. Mechanical and operational issues (rudder input) can result in the nose gear tire not being aligned with the runway at touchdown. No determination could be made as to why the nose landing gear wheel assembly was not aligned with the runway at touchdown.

Probable Cause: A misalignment of the nose landing gear wheel assembly during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA009