Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N465US, Thursday 11 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Diamond Flight Center
Registration: N465US
MSN: C0405
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santaquin, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:(U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of a series of solo flight training maneuvers, the student pilot was terminating a slow flight sequence when he added power in order to accelerate. Soon thereafter the engine lost all power, and the pilot, who had been using the required low speed fuel pump setting, was unable to get it restarted. He executed an emergency forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll on the rough/uneven terrain, the nose gear was torn from the airplane structure when it impacted some high vegetation. A series of extensive engine test runs and inspections did not find any anomalies or malfunctions that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. The airplane's fuel tanks contained 17 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include rough/uneven vegetation-covered terrain at the location where the pilot executed his emergency forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2021 N465US Sweet Aviation LLC 0 Indianapolis, Indiana sub