| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Hog Air Aviation |
| Registration: | N8521L |
| MSN: | 602-0703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1619 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Columbian, LA |
| Destination airport: | Columbian, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2,670-hour commercial pilot lost control of the turbine-powered aerial application airplane while landing on a remote dirt airstrip to replenish the hopper. The pilot reported that while flaring the airplane during a 3-point landing, the upwind wing (low wing) became entangled in the tall vegetation surrounding the airstrip resulting in a loss of directional control. The airplane "cart-wheeled" and came to rest in the upright position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The airplane's aft fuselage sustained structural damage. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot responded that a better choice of airstrip could have been made to prevent the mishap.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Contributing factors were the tall vegetation on the sides of the airstrip and the short and confined landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2010 |
N8521L |
Har-mor Ag Air Inc |
0 |
Yates City, Illinois |
 |
sub |