| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2007 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Taylor Energy Company LLC |
| Registration: | N997PT |
| MSN: | 3809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2360 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay St Louis, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA) |
| Destination airport: | Patterson Municipal Heliport, LA (PTN/KPTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was distracted by a short conversation with another pilot during an early morning preflight inspection of the helicopter. Following the preflight inspection of the turbine powered helicopter, the commercial pilot attempted to takeoff with the right side tie-down strap still securing the helicopter to the ground. Approximately 2-to-3- feet above ground level (agl), the pilot felt a tug as the slack was removed from the strap and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover. The main rotor blades impacted the ground and the helicopter began to spin to the left. The pilot lowered the collective and the helicopter landed hard before coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot was able to exit unassisted. An examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom sustained structural damage during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with dynamic rollover as result of his inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA010
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 October 2023 |
C-FWFJ |
Helicopters Canada |
0 |
Collingwood (Wilsons) Heliport (CCW2), Collingwood, ON |
 |
sub |