Accident Thorp T-18 N515HS, Wednesday 10 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515HS
MSN: S-505
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Franklin, KY (35KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur built Thorp T-18, performed a low pass over the turf runway in order to check for deer. The approach and touchdown were normal, but during the landing roll, the airplane became airborne again after crossing a "bump" in the middle of the runway. The airplane contacted the ground again and the pilot "overbanked, which brought the prop into ground contact." The propeller dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA011