Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N5006K, Wednesday 10 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Hunts Ag-air Inc
Registration: N5006K
MSN: 402B-1024
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taft, TX (KHAA)
Destination airport:Taft, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 640-hour commercial pilot, who reported having accumulated 10-hours in the same tailwheel equipped turboprop airplane, was attempting to depart from the 2,400-fot long, by 24-foot wide airstrip with a prevailing gusting crosswind. Shortly after takeoff from runway 03, the pilot was not able to compensate for the existing wind conditions and lost control of the airplane. The pilot responded with left rudder and aileron; however, the airplane continued to roll right until the right wing tip contacted the ground. The airplane subsequently cart-wheeled and came to rest in an upright position. The pilot was able to exited the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane revealed the left wing sustained structural damage. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the brakes, steering system or the airplane's flight controls. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 010 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA014