| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Ohio |
| Registration: | N71HP |
| MSN: | 2775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3414 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a training flight primarily to conduct autorotations. During one of the practice autorotations, the student developed an excessive sink rate which the flight instructor was slow to catch. The helicopter executed a run-on landing into a field with uneven terrain. Post flight examination the morning after this flight revealed substantial damage to the helicopter. The wind was 280 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots at the time of the accident. The flight instructor's safety recommendation was to conduct "Autorotational Training to a Runway or improved surface.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive descent rate and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08TA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08TA014