| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2007 |
| Time: | 19:47 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62029 |
| MSN: | 5054C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2071 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-360-C1R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot flew 10 miles east to another airport for night currency training. He said he was doing touch and go landings, and while flying on the downwind leg, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that he was unable to reach the runway, and that the airplane landed in trees. He said the airplane was fueled prior to the departure, and that he switched fuel tanks after the engine lost power. The pilot said the airplane sustained damage to the wings and fuselage when it collided with trees. He reported that a more thorough preflight of the fuel tanks, and to verify which tank the engine was operating on, may have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selection and fuel starvation, while doing touch-and-go landings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08LA003