| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2007 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55XP |
| MSN: | 5408 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Aerosport O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Girdwood, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Girdwood, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private certificated pilot was practicing off airport landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was landing on a hard-packed, grassy strip, and applied the brakes too hard at the end of the landing roll. He said the airplane nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and one lift-strut. The pilot reported that he had landed on the strip on previous occasions, and that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA001
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 