| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2007 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Branch River Air |
| Registration: | N24BR |
| MSN: | 644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14901 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was conducting an off airport landing with passengers under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was on short final, 8-10 feet above the ground, when a "gust or something" lifted the right wing 50-60 degrees above horizontal, and the left wing struck the ground. He said he was able to level the wings, but the airplane touched down while drifting to the left. He reported that the airplane skidded forward about 50 feet and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to the left wingtip, the left wing aft attach point, and the right landing gear attach point. The pilot reported the wind was from 300 degrees, at 25 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions during the final approach to land, which resulted in the airplane colliding with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 